Weekly Feature



2018-05-16 / Sports

Amherst’s Halt breaks girls pentathlon school record

Morgan Halt broke the Amherst girls outdoor track and field record in the pentathlon with 3,217 points at Saturday’s Williamsville South Track and Field Invitational at Williamsville South.

Jill Schilerfer-Schineggenburger set the previous pentathlon record of 2,927 points in 1997.

Halt won the 100 hurdles (season best 15.99), 800 (2:28.56), long jump (personal-best 17-7) and high jump (5-1), and took second in the shot put (28-11¾).

“She had a huge day,” Amherst coach Jason Cyrek said.

Jamillyah Mallory won the long jump (17-9 ¾) and tied for first in the triple jump (37-8½).

Eighth-grader Mallory Grubb took second in the 1,500 in a personal-best 4:51.32, a personal-best time by 15 seconds. Cyrek noted the help of distance coach Jenny Koeppel.

Maxana Grubb finished second in the 400 in a personal-best 58.05, and Emma Baker-Terhaar took sixth in the 100 in a personal-best 13.18.

Tiana Waker placed third in the discus in a personal-best 96-10 and fifth in the shot put in a personal-best 32-11¼.

Emily Ahuna took ninth in the 800 in 2:34.39.

The Amherst girls took fifth out of 22 teams with 61 points.

On the boys side, Solomon Konesky took sixth in the 110 hurdles in a personal-best 16.36 and fifth in the 400 hurdles in a personal-best 1:01.21.

Personal bests were set by Ely Personius (ninth in 1,600, 4:45.99, 15-second personal record) and Alex Kang (1,600, 4:46.23, 30-second personal best).

The Amherst boys placed 16th in team scoring.

The Amherst girls improved to 3-0 after beating Cheektowaga, 89-50, at home on May 8 and Starpoint, 102-39, on the road Thursday.

Halt was a triple winner against Cheektowaga in the 100 hurdles (16.1), 400 hurdles (1:05.6) and high jump (5-feet, 2 inches). Waker swept the shot put (32-4½) and discus (94-½).

Also winning were Maxana Grubb (400, 58.8); Ahuna (800, 2:34); Mallory Grubb (1,500, 5:30.7); Ally Germele (3,000, 12:30); Mallory (long jump, 17-7); and Sydney Bryans (pole vault, 8-0); the 4x400 relay of Ahuna, Mackenzie Faller and Maxana and Mallory Grubb (4:23.6); and the 4x800 relay of Ahuna, Kayleigh Aquino, and Maxana and Mallory Grubb (10:52).

Halt was also a triple winner against Starpoint in the 100 hurdles (16.6), 400 hurdles (1:07) and the high jump (5-2). She also took second in the long jump in 16-9.

Also winning were Baker-Terhaar (100, 12.9); Maxana Grubb (400, personal best 57.9); Ahuna (800, personal best 2:27); Mallory Grubb (1,500, 5:21.6); Paige Stelley (3,000, 12:32.2); the 4x100 relay of Baker-Terhaar, Stephanie Forbes, Styn and Laurie Maxwell (54.2); and the 4x800 relay of Ahuna, Aquino, and Maxana and Mallory Grubb (10:20.2).

Amherst also swept the 1,500 with Valerie Sullivan (5:35) and Stelley (5:41) and the 3,000 with Alana Reynolds (12:33) and Germele (12:34).

The boys team lost to Cheektowaga, 123-18, and Starpoint, 81-60, on Thursday.

Personius was the only Amherst boy to win an event against Cheektowaga, winning the 3,200 in 11.35. Riley Hodin did not place but long jumped a personal-best 18-3.

Placing first against Starpoint were Ken Boone (100, 11.5; long jump, 19-8); Devan Torrence (200, 24.4); Personius (1,600, personal-best 5:00); Alex Klee (3,200, 11:52); Konesky (400 hurdles, personal-best 1:02.4) and the 4x100 relay of Evan Crisholm, Jonah Christakis, Torrance and Boone (47.7). Kang took second in the 800 in a personal-best 2:15 and Konesky placed second in the 110 hurdles in a personal-best 16.8. Hodin took third in the long jump in 17-10½.

Amherst hosted Pioneer on Monday, but information about it was unavailable before The Bee went to press. The Tigers host Iroquois at 5 p.m. on Thursday and compete in the Kenmore Invitational on Saturday at Crosby Field.

Return to top