North girls place fourth at WNY Relays

Text: T T
Indoor track

The Williamsville North girls indoor track team scored a respectable 44 points to place fourth at Monday’s Western New York Relays at Fredonia State College. The Lady Spartans were six points out of third place.

“It was a good meet for the girls,” said North coach Julian Blake. “We were as competitive as we could be considering we did not have all of our strongest runners. We used freshmen to help with the fourth place finish.”

Lisa Kuhn and Liuba Yermakova combined to win the 1500 racewalk in 18:19.3. Kuhn went 8:57.2 and Yermakova went 9:22.1.

Sarah Loud (9.45) and Maria Pollack (9.81) took second in the 55 hurdles in 19.26.

The 2x(4x160) relay of Loud, Maddie Hammer, Olivia Yang and Rachel Dorogi finished second in 3:13.3. The 4x400 relay of Loud, Kuhn, Hammer and Dorogi placed fifth in 4:30.5.

In the field: Lauren Hudson and Moni Awolesi took second in the high jump in a combined leap of 9-6. Ashley Materise and Laura Weiss took second in the pole vault in a 17-0. Materise went a season best 10-feet.

North boys

The boys scored 15 points to tie for 10th place.

Nathan Taggart (8.28) and Charley Kenyon (8.32) combined to win the 55 hurdles.

The sprint medley relay of Mathew Schaefer (400 hurdles), Collin Preston (200), Ruben Noel (200) and Zach Lipp (800) took sixth in 4:00.2.

Carl Copeland and Lipp placed fifth in the 1600 in 10:08.5.

Preston, Schaefer, Kenyon and Noel took fifth in the 4x200 relay in 1:40.8.

“Taking 15 points on the boys side is pretty good considering we have a small team,” said Blake.

Ninth/tenth-grade championships

Freshman girls

Hudson set a school record, personal best and sectional-qualifying leap in the high jump, winning the event in 5-2.

The old school record was 5-1 set by Stephanie Trebes in the 1999-2000 season.

“It was remarkable,” said Blake. “She’s been jumping well. We were hoping she would clear 4-10 and qualify. She did that and went 5-1, 5-2 and almost got 5-3.”

Marissa Scaduto won the 1500 racewalk in a personal-best 9:57.4.

Carolyn Hurley ran a personal best 4:04.3 in the 1000.

Emily Palmer ran a personal best 2:15.9 in the 600.

Hammer won the 300 in 45.7. Williams ran a personal best 49.1.

Hammer also took fourth in the 55 dash in a personal best 8.22. Faith Williams ran a personal best 8.49.

The 4x200 relay of Scaduto, Rachel Kroening, Palmer and Williams took third in 2:11.9.

Kroening won the shot put with a throw of 27-6. Olivia Rizzacasa went a personal best 19-5½

Kenyon took second in the pole vault in 7-0.

Sophomore girls

Versalova won the 1500 racewalk in 9:28.2.

Joy Nyaanga won the 55 dash in a season-best time of 7.87. Melissa Moeller ran a personal best 8.31 in the 55 dash.

Olivia Alphonce ran a personal best 3:49.8 in the 1000.

Nyaanga placed third in the 300 in 46.9. Hallie Kenyon ran a personal best 49.6.

Nyaanga, Kenyon, Moeller and Hammer won the 4x200 relay in 1:58.9.

Awolesi took second in the triple jump in 30-11½, third in the high jump in a sectional-qualifying and personal-best leap of 4-10 and third in the long jump in a personal best 14-1¾.

Valerie Shubina recorded a personal best 23-5½ in the shot put.

“It was the best performances – first and second places, personal bests - that I have had in my years of coaching,” said Blake.

Freshman boys

Alex Schmitt ran personal bests in the 3200 (12:19.5) and 600 (1:51).

Schaefer took sixth in the 55 dash in 7.75. Andre Day ran a personal best 8.04.

Schaefer won the 300 in a personal best 40.9.

Sophomore boys

Will Greiner took fourth overall in the hurdles in 10.35. Andrew Kean ran a personal best 1:52 in the 600 and 5:52.8 in the 1600.

The 4x200 relay of Greiner, Day, Kean and Schaefer placed fifth in 1:52.1. Lancaster Varsity Select meet

Girls

Loud won the 55 hurdles in a season-best and sectional-qualifying time of 8.4. Pollack ran a season-best 9.1 but did not place.

Loud also won the 300 in a season-best time of 46. Emma Robinson recorded a season best 56.0.

Loud also anchored the 4x400 relay that took first overall in 4:51. Dorogi, Pollack, and Cara Urban also ran legs on the relay.

Eliza Bene posted a season-best time in the 1000 (3:55) and 1500 (6:24.5).

The 4x200 relay of Kuhn, Materise, Versalova and Yang took first in 1:54.6.

In the 600, Dorogi placed fourth overall in 1:53.2 and Urban posted a season-best time of 2:09.

In the 55 dash, not placing but having season-best times were Laura Weiss (8.1) and Robinson (7.9).

In the field, Yang placed second overall in the triple jump in 28-4½ and third in the long jump in 12-2 and Versalova won the long jump in 12-7¼ and fifth in the triple jump in 26-8½.

In the pole vault, Materise placed second with a season-best leap of 9-9 and Weiss cleared 6-0.

Boys

Noel won the 50-meter dash in a season-best time of 6.3.

The North boys and girls teams return to Lancaster for a varsity select tri-meet at 5:30 p.m. on Friday.

2011-01-19 / Sports

Return to top

Loading ...

Share